Recent Posts
[…] A PTIN is like a substitute Social Security Number (SSN) for tax preparers. When the IRS first made PTINs available to tax return preparers in 1999, the numbers were issued for free.

In 2010, the IRS required all paid tax preparers to obtain and use a PTIN. That’s still the case today: A paid preparer may not file a return without a PTIN. 

But when PTINs became mandatory, they also became expensive. That year, the IRS required an initial fee of $64.25. Each year, an additional renewal fee of $63 applied. The government justified the fee by pointing to 31 U.S.C. § 9701, which permits federal agencies to “charge for a service or thing of value provided by the agency.”

The IRS also moved to regulate tax preparers, and the matter predictably went to court. In Loving v. IRS, 742 F.3d 1013 (D.C. Cir. 2014), the IRS’ efforts to license preparers were struck down, but the PTIN rules stuck. 

(You can find out more about Loving here.)