Recent Posts
[…] The April 10 proceeding will be open to the public.

After April 10, the process gets a little tricky. The Committee would then send the matter to the full House of Representatives for a vote. Assuming that the contempt charge gets through the House (and that’s a huge assumption), the matter would then move to a grand jury. Civil actions against Ms. Lerner are possible, but the Committee is clearly gunning for criminal charges.

If Lerner is found guilty of contempt of Congress, it would likely be considered a misdemeanor under 2 U.S.C. §192 and subject to a fine between $100 and $100,000. She could also be subject to “imprisonment in a common jail for not less than one month nor more than twelve months.”

In other words, this is serious stuff. It’s also great political theatre which is no doubt why it’s happening (notice how we’re not talking about tax reform anymore?). Keep watching.

Facebooktwitterlinkedinmail
author avatar
Kelly Phillips Erb